Farmer/Producer: Jivabhumi
Product Code: 15151990
Availability: 38
Rs.420.00
Ex Tax: Rs.400.00

Gingelly Oil is often mistaken for Sesame oil, but they’re actually two different things. Gingelly oil is also known as the Indian Sesame oil, or til oil. 

The sesame plant’s nutritional qualities have inspired some to dub its oil the “Queen of Oilseeds”

Belonging to the Pedaliaceae family, a group of plants harvested for their edible seeds, its scientific name is Sesamum indicum.

Sesame oil is made from raw, pressed sesame seeds and has culinary, medicinal, and cosmetic uses.Sesame oil is derived from the seeds of the flowering sesame plant, also known as Sesamum indicum. These plants are native to East Africa and India, but they’re currently grown in many countries around the world.

Due to its hearty, nutty flavor and its high levels of mono- and polyunsaturated fats, sesame oil has become one of the most popular oils for cooking.

nutrients does sesame oil have

  • tocopherol
  • pinoresinol
  • sesamin
  • sesamolin
  • sesaminol
  • sesamol
  • It also contains several essential fatty acids. These acids are effective moisturizers that can help keep your skin supple, soft, and hydrated.

    • oleic acid
    • palmitic acid
    • stearic acid
    • linoleic acid

With its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties, sesame oil can help your skin in several ways. It may be especially beneficial for acne-prone skin and acne scars.

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, sesame oil also offers a number of other health benefits, including lowering blood pressure and cholesterol.

If you want to use sesame oil on your skin, you may want to talk to your doctor or dermatologist to find out if it’s a good option for your skin type.


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Tags: Oil
Related Products