Farmer/Producer: Jivabhumi
Product Code: 15153090-1
Availability: 29
Rs.150.00
Ex Tax: Rs.142.90

Castor oil is excellent for skin and scalp massage. Traditionally used for whole body and head massage, followed by a hot water bath. Relieves body pain, cools down the body.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is the naming convention for castor oil used in cosmetics. It is produced by cold pressing the seeds and subsequent clarification of the oil by heat

ricin, toxic protein (toxalbumin) occurring in the beanlike seeds of the castor-oil plant (Ricinus communis). Ricin, discovered in 1888 by German scientist Peter Hermann Stillmark, is one of the most toxic substances known. It is of special concern because of its potential use as a biological weapon

* Castor oil is a triglyceride that has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Research shows that, when applied to the skin, it may prevent infection, reduce inflammation, improve localized blood flow, and shed damaged skin cells — all of which help skin's healing process.

Castor oil is a good source of: Vitamin E.
A one-tablespoon serving of castor oil contains:

Calories: 120.
Protein: 0 grams. Fat: 14 grams. Carbohydrates: 0 grams. Fiber: 0 grams. Sugar: 0 gram   


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Tags: Oils
Related Products